2014 STELLAR AWARDS (Categories + Nominees)

images

The Stellar Awards is the first gospel music awards show in the United States to honor gospel music artists, songwriters, and other gospel industry professionals for their contribution to the industry. Since its conception in 1985, the Stellar Awards has grown and is syndicated in over 140 markets worldwide. It is produced by a Chicago based company called Central City Productions which is founded by Don Jackson who too, is chairman and CEO and has produced the show since its first on-air date.

DATE: SATURDAY, JANUARY 18, 2014 (29th Annual)

HOSTED BY: “The View’s” Sherri Shepherd and comedian and “Dish Nation’s” Rickey Smiley

 

Note blog readers…be patient with my Stellar List…I’m still verifying (most of the site information across the net only list “major winners”…Wth?

At any rate, once verified and double-checked, I will highlight winners per category in bold.

In the meantime, here are some photos/fashion/moments and here

NOMINEES AND CATEGORIES

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN, TESTIMONY – ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT
  • DONALD LAWRENCE, YOUR BEST DAYS YET – BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • KIRK FRANKLIN, TAKE ME TO THE KING – BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • WILLIAMS REAGAN, BREAK EVERY CHAIN – GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • JONATHAN NELSON, FINISH STRONG, KAREW RECORDS
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
  • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • JUSTIN SAVAGE, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND & DEREK “DC” CLARK, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • MYRON BUTLER & KIRK FRANKLIN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TYE TRIBBETT & BRANDON JONES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

 CATEGORY #10

CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • VINCENT THARPE & KENOSIS, LIVE IN MEMPHIS, EPM MUSIC GROUP/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

CATEGORY #11

TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • KURT CARR & THE KURT CARR SINGERS, BLESS THIS HOUSE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

CATEGORY #12

CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #13

TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • RANCE ALLEN, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • WILLIAM MURPHY, GOD CHASER, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • LE’ANDRIA JOHNSON, THE EXPERIENCE, MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • VICKI YOHE, FREE WORSHIPPER, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC

CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TESTIMONY – ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, HERE IN OUR PRAISE – UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TAMELA MANN, TAKE ME TO THE KING – BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TYE TRIBBETT, IF HE DID IT BEFORE…SAME GOD – GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #19

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • BRAND X, TESTIMONY – ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • PAJAM, GOD’S GOT IT – V4: THE OTHER SIDE OF VICTORY, PAJAM/RCA INSPIRATION
  • BOBBY YAN, TURNING AROUND FOR ME – CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • RUSSELL HALL, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY

CATEGORY #20

TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
  • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • DEXTER WALKER & ZION MOVEMENT, GREATER THAN BEFORE, HOW SWEET THE SOUND/EONE MUSIC
  • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • HART RAMSEY & THE NCC FAMILY CHOIR, NEXT NOW!, PRAYER CLOSET/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • LARRY CALLAHAN & SELECTED OF GOD, THE EVOLUTION II, SING 2 PRAISE RECORDS

CATEGORY #23 
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, WOW GOSPEL 2013, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

  • BIZZLE, THE GOOD FIGHT, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
  • DEREK MINOR, MINORVILLE, REACH RECORDS
  • LECRAE, GRAVITY, REACH RECORDS
  • THI’SL, FREE FROM THE TRAP, FULL RIDE MUSIC GROUP, LLC

CATEGORY #25

CHILDRENS PROJECT OF THE YEAR

  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  •  KSE SUNSHINE BAND, CHILDREN IN PERFECTED PRAISE, INDEPENDENT
  • NYASIA, SHOOTING STAR EP, INSPIRING DREAMS ENTERTAINMENT LLC
  • PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS THE BEST OF PURE-N-HEART KIDS & TEENS 10 YEARS & INTRODUCING PURE-N-HEART MOVEMENT, MUSIC2CHANGEU RECORDS

CATEGORY #26
FAN FAVORITE QUARTET OF THE YEAR

  • DOC MCKENZIE & THE HI-LITES, BLESSED, OPHIR ENTERTAINMENT
  • THE MIGHTY GOSPEL WARRIORS, A WARRIORS JOURNEY CONTINUE, INDEPENDENT
  • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • THE MIGHTY CLOUDS OF JOY, ALL THAT I AM, CHAPTER ONE, MCG RECORDS/SOUTH CENTRAL MUSIC

CATEGORY #27

RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

  • MELANIE SCOTT Q CREATIVE DESIGNS, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • KELVIN CHAPPELL & BENITA BELLAMY, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • PATRICK DOPSON, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • BJ SHORES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #28

PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL